The Hateful Eight 16 Edmiston
Forum rules
• Posts in this forum should directly relate to the artist, art, or artwork.
• Do not post ISOs or FS/Ts in this forum section. Please use the Open Market section of the EB forums for all secondary (resale) market activity.
• Do not post details of your order process, shipping status, or condition upon arrival in this forum section. Please use the item's Release Discussion thread for this activity.
• Posts in this forum should directly relate to the artist, art, or artwork.
• Do not post ISOs or FS/Ts in this forum section. Please use the Open Market section of the EB forums for all secondary (resale) market activity.
• Do not post details of your order process, shipping status, or condition upon arrival in this forum section. Please use the item's Release Discussion thread for this activity.
- collinesque
- Art Enthusiast
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:51 pm
1. Inglourious Basterds
2. Jackie Brown
3. Django Unchained
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Kill Bill v. 2
6. Reservoir Dogs
7. Hateful Eight
8. Kill Bill v. 1
9. Death Proof
Love all of them.
2. Jackie Brown
3. Django Unchained
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Kill Bill v. 2
6. Reservoir Dogs
7. Hateful Eight
8. Kill Bill v. 1
9. Death Proof
Love all of them.
You ain't a beauty but hey you're all right.
1.Death Proofmattkardish wrote:u start i'll follow35mmpaul wrote:Should we just bust out the QT lists now? Or put it in some other thread?
2.Inglorious Basterds
3.Kill Bill Vol I
4.Pulp Fiction
5.Reservoir Dogs
6.Hateful 8
7.Django Unchained
8.Jackie Brown
9.Kill Bill Vol II
I know I'll get some flack for my #1 but it's the one I rewatch the most and feels fresh to me everytime.
jkw3000 - Nobody ever really wins in this hobby.
Olly - I'm a hack asshole unable to provide you with what you want.
Gonzo's Mom- And some of you are the demons!
Olly - I'm a hack asshole unable to provide you with what you want.
Gonzo's Mom- And some of you are the demons!
Prolly his most easily re-watchable movie. Can just turn it on and leave it on in the background.bapaik wrote:Genuine question, where does KB fall on people's list? Haven't seen it talked about. I recognize PF as the better film, but the subject matter/theme of KB1 resonates with me more so than IB and DJ. Just rewatched KB1-2, really enjoy KB1, but KB2 is not the greatest...
RupertPupkin wrote:I live by this rule and this rule alone: people are drymounting idiots.
Just curious about your reasoning for KB2 significantly higher than KB1...genuinely curious! Not meaning to call out.collinesque wrote:1. Inglourious Basterds
2. Jackie Brown
3. Django Unchained
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Kill Bill v. 2
6. Reservoir Dogs
7. Hateful Eight
8. Kill Bill v. 1
9. Death Proof
Love all of them.
I'd pick KB2 over part one, too. Like the slower pacing and western vibe of it. Nothing against part one, but I'd rank 2 over itbapaik wrote:Just curious about your reasoning for KB2 significantly higher than KB1...genuinely curious! Not meaning to call out.collinesque wrote:1. Inglourious Basterds
2. Jackie Brown
3. Django Unchained
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Kill Bill v. 2
6. Reservoir Dogs
7. Hateful Eight
8. Kill Bill v. 1
9. Death Proof
Love all of them.
I totally agree with this statement its one of my favorite saturday morning flick to watch. I just love the vibe of this movie.35mmpaul wrote:1.Death Proofmattkardish wrote:u start i'll follow35mmpaul wrote:Should we just bust out the QT lists now? Or put it in some other thread?
I know I'll get some flack for my #1 but it's the one I rewatch the most and feels fresh to me everytime.
Now time for some chartreuse!
I do agree with the western vibe of KB2 and really love that. And busting out of the grave and subsequent walk across the street, is one of my favorite scenes. This is going to sound like one of those ignorant-just-want-explosions-all-day-long-comments, but there's just a lot of exposition in KB2 compared to KB1. Like, there's a directness to KB1 that I feel KB2 lacks, and it fills a lot of its time with long monologues. Again, I know that's gonna sound like I just like boom-booms, but it does drag on to me.matowest wrote:I'd pick KB2 over part one, too. Like the slower pacing and western vibe of it. Nothing against part one, but I'd rank 2 over itbapaik wrote:Just curious about your reasoning for KB2 significantly higher than KB1...genuinely curious! Not meaning to call out.collinesque wrote:1. Inglourious Basterds
2. Jackie Brown
3. Django Unchained
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Kill Bill v. 2
6. Reservoir Dogs
7. Hateful Eight
8. Kill Bill v. 1
9. Death Proof
Love all of them.
Thanks. Also. Best car chase of all time. Hands down. Everyone pack it up and go home.matowest wrote:A brave soul! Respect35mmpaul wrote:1.Death Proofmattkardish wrote:u start i'll follow35mmpaul wrote:Should we just bust out the QT lists now? Or put it in some other thread?
jkw3000 - Nobody ever really wins in this hobby.
Olly - I'm a hack asshole unable to provide you with what you want.
Gonzo's Mom- And some of you are the demons!
Olly - I'm a hack asshole unable to provide you with what you want.
Gonzo's Mom- And some of you are the demons!
- irishlastname
- Art Connoisseur
- Posts: 214
- Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 2:51 am
What the hell
1. Reservoir Dogs
2. KB vol. 1
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. KB Vol.2
6. Hateful 8
7. Django
8. Jackie Brown
9. Death Proof
I love absolutely every second of Reservoir Dogs, probably my fave movie ever. Toss-up between that and The Warriors.
1. Reservoir Dogs
2. KB vol. 1
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. KB Vol.2
6. Hateful 8
7. Django
8. Jackie Brown
9. Death Proof
I love absolutely every second of Reservoir Dogs, probably my fave movie ever. Toss-up between that and The Warriors.
- collinesque
- Art Enthusiast
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:51 pm
If both are done well, I still like character over spectacle. There's a lot of dialogue, and it's all so good. I loved getting into the brother conflict between Bud and Bill, and Bud's resentment and self-loathing. Michael Madsen is, like, an alien from the planet Bad Acting. He nails it here. The buried alive scene and the flashback are superb. Michael Parks almost steals the movie in his scene with the Bride as Bill's mentor/surrogate father. The black and white scenes of the wedding -- with the doorway shot nod to The Searchers, Bill's flute, the incredible editing -- is some of my favorite work of Tarantino's throughout any of his movies.bapaik wrote:I do agree with the western vibe of KB2 and really love that. And busting out of the grave and subsequent walk across the street, is one of my favorite scenes. This is going to sound like one of those ignorant-just-want-explosions-all-day-long-comments, but there's just a lot of exposition in KB2 compared to KB1. Like, there's a directness to KB1 that I feel KB2 lacks, and it fills a lot of its time with long monologues. Again, I know that's gonna sound like I just like boom-booms, but it does drag on to me.matowest wrote:I'd pick KB2 over part one, too. Like the slower pacing and western vibe of it. Nothing against part one, but I'd rank 2 over itbapaik wrote:Just curious about your reasoning for KB2 significantly higher than KB1...genuinely curious! Not meaning to call out.collinesque wrote:1. Inglourious Basterds
2. Jackie Brown
3. Django Unchained
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Kill Bill v. 2
6. Reservoir Dogs
7. Hateful Eight
8. Kill Bill v. 1
9. Death Proof
Love all of them.
I love KB1. KB2 is just more where my heart is as someone who loves movies.
You ain't a beauty but hey you're all right.