Hendrix Experience John Mayall San Francisco 68 Griffin

New topics are added by clicking the "Add Comment" link on an art entry. Off-topic posts may be purged.
Forum rules
• Posts in this forum should directly relate to the artist, art, or artwork.
• Do not post ISOs or FS/Ts in this forum section. Please use the Open Market section of the EB forums for all secondary (resale) market activity.
• Do not post details of your order process, shipping status, or condition upon arrival in this forum section. Please use the item's Release Discussion thread for this activity.

Postby automator on Thu Jun 08, 2006 1:15 am

automator
Nobody
 
Status: Active
Posts: 123586
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 2:00 am

Postby gordo55 on Thu Jun 08, 2006 1:17 am

i've got the third printing of this poster for trade for an EMEK tool only...
User avatar
gordo55
Art Expert
 
Status: Active
Posts: 1258
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Copperhead Hill

Postby smoove_b on Mon Jul 31, 2006 2:03 pm

Wolfgang's Vault has reprinted this and 6 other classic Bill Graham posters in 2 different variations.

The printing information listed on their site for this one:

PRINT VARIATIONS
The 1st printing poster is identified by the placement of the "105" in which the "0" falls over the "I" in "Tickets" in the bottom left hand corner. It is on uncoated index, was printed before the concert and measures 14" x 21 1/2".

The 2nd printing is on glossy stock and places the "5" of "105" over the "T" of "Tickets" in the bottom left hand corner. It was printed after the concert on 12/14/1968, and it measures 14" x 21 11/16".

The 3rd printing (see BG105-3) is easily identified by the presence of a white bubble in the lower right hand corner that says "The Fillmore Poster Ties" in black. It was produced in September 1993, and is significantly smaller, measuring 13 1/16" x 19 9/16".

The 4th printing is on smooth opaque cover stock and has a Wolfgang's Vault notation in the lower right hand margin. It was printed in 2006 by the Bill Graham Archives LLC in a 1000 copy run. This reprint measures 13 1/2" x 21".

The 5th printing is on glossy cover stock and also bears a Wolfgang's Vault notation in the lower right hand margin. It was printed in 2006 by the Bill Graham Archives LLC in a 1000 copy run, and is larger than the other printings, measuring 21" x 32 1/2".
smoove_b
Art Enthusiast
 
Status: Active
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 1:00 am
Location: san francisco

Postby Chris on Mon Jul 31, 2006 4:29 pm

Rick Griffin is the man.
Check out Eric Kings' essay at:


http://home.earthlink.net/~therose7/eyeball.htm

on the "Eyeball" print :D
User avatar
Chris
Art Expert
 
Status: Active
Posts: 1475
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Indiana

Postby Flimby on Mon Jul 31, 2006 4:43 pm

Chris wrote:Rick Griffin is the man.
Check out Eric Kings' essay at:


http://home.earthlink.net/~therose7/eyeball.htm

on the "Eyeball" print :D


nice read, thanks for posting
Flimby
Art Freak
 
Status: Active
Posts: 10096
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 12:00 am

Postby goatboy on Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:04 pm

Eric King and I had a discussion on this particular printing.He asked me to email Wolfgangs and ask them how many were printed.They replied with an answer of 1000.
Although most collectors are shying away from this print due to the annoying white balloon,one must consider that this is the official 3rd printing.
I am wondering that in the future when the 2nd becomes too expensive for the average person whether this might find it's place 8)
goatboy
Art Enthusiast
 
Status: Active
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 1:00 am

Postby macc5 on Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:23 am

goatboy wrote:Eric King and I had a discussion on this particular printing.He asked me to email Wolfgangs and ask them how many were printed.They replied with an answer of 1000.
Although most collectors are shying away from this print due to the annoying white balloon,one must consider that this is the official 3rd printing.
I am wondering that in the future when the 2nd becomes too expensive for the average person whether this might find it's place 8)


yeah...its the official 3rd...but I dont think it will ever be more sought out or expensive than the 1st pirate/PP-3. That white balloon just ruins the whole look...imo
User avatar
macc5
EB Team
 
Status: Active
Posts: 5462
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 12:00 am
Location: South Jersey

Postby whalaw on Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:41 pm

macc5 wrote:

That white balloon just ruins the whole look...imo
whalaw
EB Team
 
Status: Active
Posts: 5700
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 12:00 am

Postby 110thStreet on Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:24 pm

I don’t have my copy of Eric’s guide to hand, but if I recall correctly the BG-105 PP3 (unofficial 3rd printing) has the “5” overprinted by first “T” in Tickets which is also similar to the BG-105 RP2 (official second printing).

This might explain recent eBAY price history.

An unofficial 3rd edition would not usually fetch $1690 so someone has seemingly assumed it to be the 2nd edition. This is currently listed in the 3rd unofficial edition figures.

Perhaps this auction shouldn’t be counted given the difficulty in determining the correct version from the inconclusive description.

BTW…I saw the silkscreen edition of this poster in a gallery in London 15 years ago. To this day, it is simply the best bit of inked eye-candy I have ever seen.
User avatar
110thStreet
Art Connoisseur
 
Status: Active
Posts: 877
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Ecosse

Postby goatboy on Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:01 am

Yes I believe the PP-3 was booted off of the 2nd printing
There are mistakes all over this board.I think it would be better to edit it out rather than delete the entire listing.
I think it would be interesting in the coming years to see if this printing appreciates in value.
Just my opinion 8)
goatboy
Art Enthusiast
 
Status: Active
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 1:00 am

Postby whalaw on Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:21 am

I moved the auction to RP-2 and marked it "not counted." Please feel free to post any mistakes you see in the comments section of the artwork and we will do our best to fix them. Thanks.

:D
whalaw
EB Team
 
Status: Active
Posts: 5700
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 12:00 am

Postby mfs67 on Sat Apr 21, 2007 1:33 am

I was the one who added it to the price history. The PP-3 in my collection has a black smudge on the "y" in "Holy See." Now, take a look at the closeup picture of the lower left corner of the poster. Although the flash obscures it, you can clearly see a matching smudge. My PP-3 also has a black smudge to the left of "Lights by Holy See." This is more difficult to see in the picture (again because of the lighting), but if you look very closely you can see it. It's again in the same place as on my PP-3, and the seller also describes it in the auction details. The smudge "on right edge across from Albert King" that the seller describes is another match.

I am almost certain that it is a PP-3. This seller has previously sold other PP-3s at much lower prices, but for some reason the price of this one went through the roof.
mfs67
Art Connoisseur
 
Status: Active
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 1:00 am

Postby macc5 on Sat Apr 21, 2007 7:37 am

if we determine it is a 3rd it should be counted.

Granted someone unknowingly paid too much, but just like the live auctions that go off the board, I think most buyers can determine an anomoly.. imo.
User avatar
macc5
EB Team
 
Status: Active
Posts: 5462
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 12:00 am
Location: South Jersey

Postby 110thStreet on Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:12 am

mfs67 wrote:I was the one who added it to the price history. The PP-3 in my collection has a black smudge on the "y" in "Holy See." Now, take a look at the closeup picture of the lower left corner of the poster. Although the flash obscures it, you can clearly see a matching smudge. My PP-3 also has a black smudge to the left of "Lights by Holy See." This is more difficult to see in the picture (again because of the lighting), but if you look very closely you can see it. It's again in the same place as on my PP-3, and the seller also describes it in the auction details. The smudge "on right edge across from Albert King" that the seller describes is another match.

I am almost certain that it is a PP-3. This seller has previously sold other PP-3s at much lower prices, but for some reason the price of this one went through the roof.


Excellent update information. As a matter of personal interest (I want one of these one day) I'll check Eric King's guide when I can just to confirm that these markings don't also exist on the RP-2 also. In the back of my mind is the idea that best indication is given from the stock used but I may be wrong on that. As a result, I tend to think its a big gamble to buy this sight unseen.
User avatar
110thStreet
Art Connoisseur
 
Status: Active
Posts: 877
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Ecosse

Postby goatboy on Sat Apr 21, 2007 10:47 am

macc5 wrote:if we determine it is a 3rd it should be counted.

Granted someone unknowingly paid too much, but just like the live auctions that go off the board, I think most buyers can determine an anomoly.. imo.


I have to agree with mfs67 on this.The seller got very lucky and has been selling these for months.He knows what he has and is very clever in the wording of his ad.
Should it be deleted because it is not a RP-2 and is way out of line price wise for a PP-3 which screws with the avg price?
Should it be moved back to the PP-3 spot to show how foolish some people can be.
It is also quite possible the seller had to refund after the buyer realized what he had bought?
I'm just glad I don't make some of these types of decisions around here. 8)
goatboy
Art Enthusiast
 
Status: Active
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 1:00 am

Next

Return to Art Comments



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests